wiki:BellLabs

Shipping via Ocean Container Problem

One common problem of shipping product to destinations via ocean is maximizing the space utilization of the shipping container while minimizing the cost of the shipping. The transportation manager must decide between different size containers, usually lengths of 20' or 40' containers of which they come in multiple sizes and size openings. In this problem 3 different sizes are given--a 20', 40' and a high cube 40' container.

In addition, there are 6 products that must be shipped. A schedule has been provided and the origin and destination. The goal is to ship the product on time while minimizing the cost of the shipment.

Here are pictures showing examples of shipping containers and how they are placed on the ships to be transported to the end destination.

Products to be Shipped

DescriptionLengthWidthHeightKilogram
Product111411462383
Product2626210067
Product387107212210
Product487107212243
Product591107222314
Product693112158196

Standard 20'

INSIDE LENGTH5.89 m
INSIDE WIDTH2.33 m
INSIDE HEIGHT2.38 m
DOOR WIDTH2.33 m
DOOR HEIGHT2.28 m
CAPACITY33.18 m³
TARE WEIGHT2,229 kg
MAX. CARGO21,727 kg

Standard 40'

INSIDE LENGTH12.01 m
INSIDE WIDTH2.33 m
INSIDE HEIGHT2.38 m
DOOR WIDTH2.33 m
DOOR HEIGHT2.28 m
CAPACITY67.67 m³
TARE WEIGHT3,701 kg
MAX. CARGO26,780 kg

High Cube 40'

INSIDE LENGTH12.01 m
INSIDE WIDTH2.33 m
INSIDE HEIGHT2.69 m
DOOR WIDTH2.33 m
DOOR HEIGHT2.56 m
CAPACITY76.28 m³
TARE WEIGHT3,968 kg
MAX. CARGO26,512 kg
Last modified 12 years ago Last modified on Oct 29, 2007 3:41:34 PM

Attachments (3)

Download all attachments as: .zip